logo
    Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
JKW  
#1 Posted : Monday, January 21, 2013 8:34:30 PM(UTC)
JKW
Rank: Advanced Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 43

I have seen a need a few times now to handle qualatative chemistry results - eg a turbidity or colour classification - and have it reported on. 

 I have sometimes used a numerical value where its clear categories - then done a replace in excel to give the report.  And also sometimes written it into the Sample Comments. This is not a perfect solution in either case - and I was wondering on what else might be implented. 

 One option could be to have different result type - 'Qualatative' - and either an additional column, or possibly an additional table - that stores these results - allowing for lookup codes. These 'text' results could then be merged into the REPORT outputs as text as part of generating them, instead of fudging afterwards .

 

Any thoughts ? 

Warwick Wood  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, January 22, 2013 3:29:56 AM(UTC)
Warwick Wood
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 386
Man
Location: Byron Bay

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)

Hi Justin,

Probably better than putting it into the Sample Comments would be to put it into the Result Comments.  Although a numerical result/ranking will still need to be applied the Result Comments can be included on Chemistry Output Tables.

You can import a result comment from the Field and Historical Cross-Tab formats by including the comment after a # character.  In other imports (ie lab imports) there is a specific column for the Result Comment.

Regards,

Warwick

 

EPlayle  
#3 Posted : Saturday, February 17, 2018 2:27:57 PM(UTC)
EPlayle
Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 16

Hi!

I was wondering if there had been any updates on uploading data in the form of text instead of numbers.

I have also run into situations where displaying text results with the rest of the analytical data would be helpful.

Thanks!

Evelyn

Warwick Wood  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, February 21, 2018 7:52:17 PM(UTC)
Warwick Wood
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 386
Man
Location: Byron Bay

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)

Hi Evelyn,

The functionality is still as described previously.  We've not had anyone else raise it since then that I'm aware of but I'll make a note you have.

Warwick

EPlayle  
#5 Posted : Thursday, March 15, 2018 9:52:07 AM(UTC)
EPlayle
Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 16

Thanks Warwick! If you make this an option we would definitely be using it!

Thanks!

Evelyn

AKuron  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, May 29, 2018 12:17:08 PM(UTC)
AKuron
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 7

I'm glad I found this forum topic. I also need a better way to report text values (e.g., "yes" or "no" if chromatogram reaches zero, soil texture, etc). My contact at Data Forensics said if we are having to do a find+replace for a lab-supplied Result Comment then they are coding it incorrectly. We have a training session with them next month and I was going to bring it up, but if this could be solved sooner that would be great.

The database system at my previous company had both a "result text" and "result numeric" field so it could handle situations like this, and also didn't run into sig fig issues.

Thanks in advance :)

Alyssa

Warwick Wood  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, May 30, 2018 5:57:44 AM(UTC)
Warwick Wood
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 386
Man
Location: Byron Bay

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)

Hi Alyssa,

The lab should correct their export so that the textual result is reported in the "Lab Comment" field (was called Result Comment in previous versions, but with the addition of Validation and Final Comment was renamed).  Also a 0 (non-detect) or 1 (detect) should go into the Result field for consistency in filtering & data analysis.  This is a part of the lab specifications at http://www.ESdat.net/Lab_Specifications.aspx 

You can give Dataforensics the contact details for the lab along with some example data with the issue and we can liase with the lab to correct this.

Warwick

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.