logo
    Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Annette Heath  
#1 Posted : Friday, December 21, 2018 1:37:27 PM(UTC)
Annette Heath
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3

Hi,

I am having trouble with the chem table output from ESdat online, where the sampling dates in the chem tables are not showing in date order e.g.  samples from 4/05/18 are listed above 14/02/18. Any suggestions on how to correct this?

Thanks,

Annette

Warwick Wood  
#2 Posted : Friday, December 21, 2018 2:13:17 PM(UTC)
Warwick Wood
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 405
Man
Location: Byron Bay

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)

Hi Annette,

The samples should be ordering by the first column ascending, then the second, etc..   If that isn't happening can you send a screenshot?

Regards,

Warwick

Annette Heath  
#3 Posted : Friday, December 21, 2018 7:43:12 PM(UTC)
Annette Heath
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3

Esdat.PNG (10kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

Hi, 

It looks like the first column ascending is correct, but not the second for the date? I've attached a screenshot.

Thanks,

Annette

Warwick Wood  
#4 Posted : Saturday, December 29, 2018 9:32:31 AM(UTC)
Warwick Wood
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 405
Man
Location: Byron Bay

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)

Hi Anette,

Looking at your screenshot it looks like it is sorting by the first column, then the second column; which is as expected.  You have Field ID in the first column and Date in the second column.  Hence it is firstly sorting by Field ID, and where you have identical Field ID values it is then sorting by Date.

If (and I'm guessing) the issue is that you want to sort your samples by Location and then by Date you should have Location rather than Field ID as your first column, and Date as your second column.  Of course you would have to have assigned a Location to your samples to do that.  

Warwick

Annette Heath  
#5 Posted : Sunday, January 06, 2019 8:45:14 PM(UTC)
Annette Heath
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3

Hi Warwick,

Thanks for that. I hadn't realised that I needed to change how I had the table set-up to display for the project. I've changed it to 'Location' instead of 'Field ID' and problem solved! Thanks!

Cheers,

Annette

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.