logo
    Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
A24633  
#1 Posted : Monday, June 03, 2019 3:04:23 PM(UTC)
A24633
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 9

Hi all,

When I upload new EDD the sampling times for that batch are not brought across to ESdat. The date is captured correctly, no issues there. The date is pre-populated by our lab, and is present when I open the upload template. I then add sampling time in the Sampled_Date_Time column prior to upload.

I have attached a picture of the upload template and then the batch (missing time) displayed in the filter panel.

UserPostedImage

UserPostedImage

NickT  
#2 Posted : Monday, June 03, 2019 3:19:56 PM(UTC)
NickT
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 85

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hi,

I see that in your list of dates, there are only two that don't include a time, so it appears that this may have only started happening recently, or is limited to a specific laboratory.  Is this correct?

You also mentioned that you have to edit this information before you upload the files (to add the time).  Do you know of any reason why the lab isn't populating the time information?  Having this information already in the file so you don't have to edit it would definitley be the best outcome.

Thanks,

Nick

A24633  
#3 Posted : Monday, June 03, 2019 3:32:47 PM(UTC)
A24633
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 9

Hi Nick,

Thanks for your quick response. The issue has been happening for a few months, at first it was now-and-again, now it appears to be each batch. For the other batches with times, I have added the times after uploading using the edit function in the Chemistry_Samples data table.

You are right, and going forwards we will ask the lab to populate the time also. However, we are planning a range of changes in the future and this won't be addressed until then unfortunately.

NickT  
#4 Posted : Monday, June 03, 2019 3:53:35 PM(UTC)
NickT
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 85

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hi Alastair,

What version of ESdat Desktop are you using?  It will be on the splash page when you first open ESdat.

You may also like to consider using the Server Web Interface rather than ESdat Desktop.  Importing the Lab Reports with the Server Web Interface does not require using Excel to modify the files, and it is also easier to update sample information.  It also has many other advantages over ESdat Desktop for Lab Report imports (and Chemistry Tables).

I recommend having a read through the Lab Reports section of our ESdat Server user manual here: http://ESdat.net/ESdat_Server_Help/index.html?lab_reports.htm

Cheers,

Nick

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.