logo
    Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
j@bw  
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 20, 2011 9:58:06 PM(UTC)
j@bw
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 0
Man
Location: Melbourne VIC

Howdy,

 I am currently updating the print templates for ESdat map outputs to be consistent with our other figures. I have a few questions regarding the degree to which we can customise these templates.

 

  • Is it possible to have any other fields defined at printing other than 'Figure name' and 'Scale'? I would like to include information like 'Date drawn' and 'Drawn by'.
  • Are there other functions available in the print template? I would like to insert a North arrow, and some additional lines in the drawing.
  • In the 'Print' pop-up, where you define the print name, figure and scale, is it possible to include other templates in the template dropdown? I am thinking of creating templates with different layouts but want to know if I can get them to appear in that dropdown bar.

 

Thanks for your assistance.

 Jeremy 

Alex-Support  
#2 Posted : Saturday, January 22, 2011 1:58:30 AM(UTC)
Alex-Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 209
Location: Ballina

Hello,

The printing output for the mapping tool in version 4 is mostly envisaged as a "draft" reporting tool, not necessarily of "Cartigraphic" quality.  Thus as well as the GIS Exports you can "Copy" the image and insert into a CAD package for final editing.  However, answers to your questions are:

The only names which can be populated on the fly are those you identified, as well as Site/Project field names.  Unfortunately Date Drawn and Drawn By aren't supported.

You can add lines or boxes using the "Box" flag, for a line the two sides of the box wil need to have the same x or y value.

Only those two templates are supported.

 

 

j@bw  
#3 Posted : Saturday, January 22, 2011 2:24:18 AM(UTC)
j@bw
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 0
Man
Location: Melbourne VIC

Is it possible to change the spelling of meter on the scale bar? As we are an Australian company we would prefer to have metres instead of meters. Pedantic I guess, but this game is all about the detail.
Alex-Support  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, January 25, 2011 12:30:41 AM(UTC)
Alex-Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 209
Location: Ballina

Hello,

Fair enough comment.

The scale text isn't configurable.  However, I have checked the upcoming update (Early Feb) and the map outputs 80m instead of 80 METER.  If you can bear with it for a short while I hope that is a suitable solution.  I have also logged your other suggestions.

Sincerely,

Alex.

j@bw  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, January 25, 2011 12:57:04 AM(UTC)
j@bw
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 0
Man
Location: Melbourne VIC

That is a good solution - removes the metre/meter issue.
 
I have been able to include a North arrow by using the graphic utility (as with logo) and saving the graphic as a .bmp in the same directory.
 
Though it is meant to be a "draft" tool it is possible to produce presentation-quality maps using it. I have been able to figure out how to customise the template but it would be useful to have a bit more detail in the help file regarding this (eg. tools/functions available, how co-ordinates work in regards to the page margins).
 
Thanks,
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.