Community Forum     Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
MickBate  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, July 27, 2021 10:02:27 AM(UTC)
MickBate
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Australia
Location: Mildura

Have never had this problem before, but for some reason the environmental standards won't display when selected on a lab report? Really need help ASAP, if you are available Nick.

Regards

Support  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, July 27, 2021 10:59:16 AM(UTC)
Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 227
Location: Ballina

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hello Mick,

If no environmental standards are showing it is likely that the "Show Env Standards" checkbox at the top of the Environmental Standards menu is unticked.  That can sometimes happen if turned off for QA reports and accidentially be left off.

If that's not the issue can you describe what you are seeing vs what you are expecting? ie the following may help:

  • a lab report number,
  • if it's just one Environmental Standard the name of that Environmental Standard
  • If it's all Action Levels or just some specific ones within the Environmental Standards?
  • A partial screenshot showing the issue described

Thankyou

Alex

Edited by user Tuesday, July 27, 2021 11:47:20 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

MickBate  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, July 27, 2021 12:15:06 PM(UTC)
MickBate
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Australia
Location: Mildura

Hi Alex, yeah see attached, have tried that, but not working, lab report is 26915 Its ticked.png (17kb) downloaded 0 time(s). EPA standards ticked and not displaying.png (46kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

Also what do you mean by action levels?

Thanks

Support  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, July 27, 2021 12:31:40 PM(UTC)
Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 227
Location: Ballina

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hi Mick,

Thankyou for the screenshot, that clarifies things.  From the screenshot it looks like some Environmental Standards are ticked, but disabled with an info icon next to them.  The info icon should describe why they aren't able to show.

Alex

MickBate  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, July 27, 2021 12:37:23 PM(UTC)
MickBate
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Australia
Location: Mildura

Ok so we have "environmental standard has no ChemCode and Unit matches to the displayed data"

Seems odd as we get the same testing done every time so don't know why anything would be any different this time around? Looks like same results as normal??

Support  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, July 27, 2021 12:52:38 PM(UTC)
Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 227
Location: Ballina

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hello Mick,

I see the Matrix Type for the sample in that lab report is set to "Other", which may not compare with the standards due to unit conversion issues. 

If you change it to "Soil", or if it's not soil to "Solid" does it then work as expected?

Alex

MickBate  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, July 27, 2021 3:10:05 PM(UTC)
MickBate
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Australia
Location: Mildura

How do i change it to soil?

Support  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, July 27, 2021 3:22:33 PM(UTC)
Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 227
Location: Ballina

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hi Mick,

You can change your Sample Details as described at https://ESdat.net/ESdat_Online_Help/index.html?lab_report_details.htm

Alex

Edited by user Tuesday, July 27, 2021 3:23:34 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

MickBate  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, July 27, 2021 4:36:38 PM(UTC)
MickBate
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Australia
Location: Mildura

Thanks, seems to be sorted now, cheers

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.