Community Forum     Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Matt Gray  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, September 21, 2021 3:52:16 PM(UTC)
Matt Gray
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Australia
Location: Adelaide

Thanks: 1 times

When saving the entered data in the Field Chem tab of the Field Portal the following error appears fieldValue.Values.filter is not a function. 

When returning to the location visits tab the data hasn't synced however when trying to reopen the data set the error appears again. Deleting the data seems to remove the error.

This error appears on both the standard hydrasleeve profile and our custom profiles.

Just trying to work out which value is causing the error.

Thanks,

Matt

Kimberley_Support  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, September 21, 2021 4:28:37 PM(UTC)
Kimberley_Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 25
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hi Matt,

We are going to look into this one for you. Are you able to send a screenshot of the error?

Kimberley

Matt Gray  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, September 21, 2021 4:35:52 PM(UTC)
Matt Gray
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Australia
Location: Adelaide

Thanks: 1 times

Hi Kimberley,

Picture is attached. It is an odd error because half the locations had the respective data entered with no error. So I'm not sure what has changed.

Thanks.

​​​​​​​

Kimberley_Support  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, September 21, 2021 4:41:35 PM(UTC)
Kimberley_Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 25
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Thanks Matt, I'll post back in here when we have a resolution.

Kimberley_Support  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, September 22, 2021 1:51:07 PM(UTC)
Kimberley_Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 25
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hi Matt - this issue has been fixed now with a patch to the latest server version.

The reason for the error was that a custom field was selected in the profile, with multi variate properties (ie a dropdown) but no actual options selected for the drop down. The patch changes the properties to allow an empty dropdown without showing an error message.

Kimberley

thanks 1 user thanked Kimberley_Support for this useful post.
Matt Gray on 9/22/2021(UTC)
Matt Gray  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, September 22, 2021 2:44:50 PM(UTC)
Matt Gray
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Australia
Location: Adelaide

Thanks: 1 times

Thanks for the update Kimberley. I have found the custom field which was causing the error and have fixed it on my end as well.

Thanks again!

Matt Gray  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, September 28, 2021 4:40:40 PM(UTC)
Matt Gray
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Australia
Location: Adelaide

Thanks: 1 times

Hi Kimberley,

Some other errors are appearing in the field portal. Boolean variables are no longer working and the field chem analtye table no longer appears (nothing has changed in the field config).

I've also noticed that the exclusion source field and exclusion source field value options no longer seem to hide the specified fields.

Thanks.

Kimberley_Support  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, September 28, 2021 5:26:14 PM(UTC)
Kimberley_Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 25
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)

Hi Matt - I'll get one of the team to look into the error for you.

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.