Community Forum     Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
GarnetB  
#1 Posted : Saturday, November 21, 2020 2:05:36 AM(UTC)
GarnetB
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Canada

Hi I'm a new user of ESLog, doing manual input of data and using a template that's been slightly customized from the standard templates given.  I'm wondering how I get the log to show the exact depth (and elevation) where the stratigraphic layers change (based on the layers in the "Material Description" column)?  Thanks for any feedback/advice.

Nick Tumney  
#2 Posted : Monday, November 23, 2020 2:25:58 PM(UTC)
Nick T
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 233
Australia

Was thanked: 20 time(s) in 20 post(s)

Hi Garnet,

I hope you're enjoying using ESlog.

I assume from your question that you want a separate column that explicitly lists the depth/elevation at each interval (rather than inferring it from the depth or elevation columns).  Is this correct?

In order to do this, you will need to create a new text column using the "Manage Columns" feature.

I would recommend configuring this column in a similar way to the default "PID" column, and then tweak your settings from there.

It should then just be a matter of entering the depth or elevation you want to show in the text field.

Thanks,

Nick

GarnetB  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, November 25, 2020 7:33:15 AM(UTC)
GarnetB
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Canada

Hi Nick thanks for the reply.  Yes you're correct in that I want a column that shows the exact numerical depth and elevation of each strata change based on the "Material Descriptiuon" column.  I was hoping there's a function within ESLog that automatically calculates such values based on the "Material Description" data (instead of having to manually enter the depth and elevation values)?

Cheers, Garnet

Nick Tumney  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, November 25, 2020 7:59:52 AM(UTC)
Nick T
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 233
Australia

Was thanked: 20 time(s) in 20 post(s)

Hi Garnet,

Unfortunately that's not possible when you're entering the data manually.

When the logs are generated directly from data stored in ESdat, that is something that can be setup.  Please have a look at the website if you'd like more info on this: https://ESdat.net/ESlog_borelog_presentation_software.aspx

Thanks,

Nick

GarnetB  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, November 25, 2020 8:04:01 AM(UTC)
GarnetB
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Canada

Understood - thanks

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.