Community Forum     Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
MRW  
#1 Posted : Thursday, July 8, 2021 11:55:09 AM(UTC)
MRW
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Australia
Location: Brisbane

I have a number of workorders with both PFAS and TOPA and TOF results in. as it stands the two results show up in the same colum but on different lines. I am trying to have it so both PFAS and TOPA results show on the same row but under different coloum headers. 

Is this an issue with the formatting of the files the lab provides? is this somthing I can fix or do i ask the labs to isse their files differently 

Nick Support  
#2 Posted : Thursday, July 8, 2021 12:05:21 PM(UTC)
Nick Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 265
Australia

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 24 post(s)

Hi Mike,

PFAS TOPA results should have their own specific Chem Code which differentiates them from the standard PFAS analysis.  This should be defined in the files provided by the lab.  If the results are in the separate rows but the same column, it sounds like the lab has used the same Chem Code for both methods and will need to reissue the results with the correct Chem Codes.

Are you able to provide a screen capture of what you are seeing, the Lab the report is from, and the specific analytes that are affected?

Thanks,

Nick

MRW  
#3 Posted : Friday, July 9, 2021 10:30:17 AM(UTC)
MRW
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Australia
Location: Brisbane

Thanks Nick, 

its an issue we have had on older lab reports with out most recent ALS report having TOPA reported in its own coloum on the same row as the other results. a screen shot is below of the issue. 

Esdat.PNG (34kb) downloaded 10 time(s).

Nick Support  
#4 Posted : Monday, July 12, 2021 11:35:48 AM(UTC)
Nick Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 265
Australia

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 24 post(s)

Hi Mike,

I've had a look at the lab report you reference, and it is consistent with the way the data is presented in the Lab certificate of analysis PDF file.

The data has actually been reported as two different samples.  If you look in the Lab Report Details tab you will see that there are two rows for each Field ID/Location, and that they have different Sample Codes.

The Sample Codes match the Lab Sample IDs reported in the PDF, which also has the data in two separate columns (transposed to how you see it in ESdat).

So ESdat is actually presenting the data the same way it has been analysed/presented by the lab, and because this is as two different samples, there is no way to present this on the same row in ESdat.

I recommend you follow up with your lab contact to ask them why the data has been analysed/reported this way.

I have also reached out to my contact at the lab to see if they can shed any light on the situation.

Thanks,

Nick

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.