Community Forum     Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Mike_A  
#1 Posted : Monday, July 12, 2021 1:48:06 PM(UTC)
Mike_A
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Australia
Location: Sydney

I'm having no luck getting RPDs to report for swabs with a NA matrix. The sample is a Swab/Wipe from the lab, with PFAS results reported in µg/swab under a "Matrix_Type" : WIPES, with a "Matrix_State": NA.  - Chemistry tables seems to report fine.  QA tables produce an error in online, (photo attached), and a whack table in desktop, showing a surrogate.. (photo attached).  If I change the Matrix_State to a solid or liquid, then the RPD tables in online work, however they show 50+ unit converstion problems as they want to convert from µg/swab to mg/kg or ug/L.  I can't find any information on additional matrix types reporting QA info, only creating for summary tables. Is there anythign else I should look at to get QA stats on wipes/swabs working?  desktop.PNG (21kb) downloaded 1 time(s). online.PNG (8kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

Nick Support  
#2 Posted : Monday, July 12, 2021 2:09:19 PM(UTC)
Nick Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 265
Australia

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 24 post(s)

Hi Mike,

What happens if you change the Matrix Type assigned to the samples to Other (rather than WIPES)?

Do the RPDs work then?

Thanks,

Nick

Mike_A  
#3 Posted : Monday, July 12, 2021 2:25:00 PM(UTC)
Mike_A
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Australia
Location: Sydney

Hi Nick, if I change it to "other" ( Matrix_State = solid, see sdditioanl matrix states.PNG (10kb) downloaded 0 time(s).attached image), then there is no change to the RPD table (desktop), but the chemistry table then doesn't work, only showing some PFAS-TOP Assay analytes (when all chemistry results, pre and post TOP Assay, show under "wipes). The chemistry table in online shows multiple unti conversions required - it's basically the same as if i had changed the matrix state of 'wipes' to solid.  Cheers,  Mike 

Nick Support  
#4 Posted : Monday, July 12, 2021 2:43:04 PM(UTC)
Nick Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 265
Australia

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 24 post(s)

Hi Mike,

I was able to replicate your scenario in my local system by assigning some data to a Matrix Type with a Matrix State of NA, giving me the same error in the Web Interface.

We will look into this and get back to you.

Thanks,

Nick

Nick Support  
#5 Posted : Monday, July 12, 2021 4:14:18 PM(UTC)
Nick Support
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 265
Australia

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 24 post(s)

Hi Mike,

We found an issue in the RPD calculation when the Matrix State was set to NA.

We have now fixed this and released a patch for the Web Interface.

If you run the RPD report through the Web Interface it should now work correctly for you.

Thanks,

Nick

Mike_A  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, July 14, 2021 7:48:40 AM(UTC)
Mike_A
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Australia
Location: Sydney

Hi Nick, Thanks for the patch, and for getting to it quickly - i've just tested this in online and yes - it is now working for NA :) I assume a fix will be included in the next update for desktop as well? Cheers, Mike
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.