Community Forum     Helping YOU do what YOU want with YOUR data.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
JBlack  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, October 12, 2021 8:48:57 AM(UTC)
JBlack
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2
Australia

Good morning,

In the chemistry table in online, field data for a specific location appears on a different row to the associated lab data. Is it possible to have these match up? Historically we have given clients results with field and lab data on the same line. To do this through ESdat we now have to manually edit the exports to get them match them up.

Is this something that has been worked on? From reviewing the forum I've found the issue has come up before.

https://ESdat.net/forum/posts/t722-Field-data-within-Chemistry-Tables

Thanks.

JBlack  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, October 13, 2021 1:44:46 PM(UTC)
JBlack
Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2
Australia

Thanks Kimberly.

The screenshot below shows a line of field data (entered through field portal) and a line of laboratory data. Dates and location the same. The displayed fields are matching yet appear sepaerately. Does all of the sample information not displayed have to also match?

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ FIELDandLAB.JPG (46kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

Thanks,

James

Warwick Wood  
#3 Posted : Friday, October 22, 2021 12:27:11 PM(UTC)
Warwick Wood
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Posts: 506
Man
Location: Byron Bay

Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 19 post(s)

Hi James,

It's not currently possible to show field and lab results on the same line in the Chem Table output.  This is due to the dynamic nature if the table, in that the sample details will be different between field and lab data on that row.

You have to either output the two datasets seperately on the ChemTable, or the field data has some specific field reports that go directly to PDF for use in appendicies in the Data Views area.

We do have other people requesting that both be shown on the same line on the Chem Table in our Feature Requests, and will be looking at how that can be done, but don't currently have anything definite on that.

Regards,

Warwick

You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.